|
Tweet |
February 28 - March 3, 2013 | Hyatt Regency Bellevue
Now in its 20th season, the 2013 Wintergrass Music Festival makes its fourth straight start at the Hyatt Regency Bellevue, the festival's new home in Bellevue, February 28 - March 3, 2013. Over 30 bands and 200 musicians--from regional and national favorites to international acts--will perform over the 4-day festival. While Wintergrass is primarily a bluegrass music festival, you'll hear plenty of other styles of acoustic music including Gypsy jazz, Celtic music, Old-Timey, Swedish polskas and many more types of acoustic string music.
So if you love bluegrass, or any kind of old-timey, folk and country music, you'll love Wintergrass. You will love Wintergrass in Bellevue!
(schedule subject to change)
Thursday, February 28
Grand Ballroom Stage
6:30pm | The Modern Grass | |||
7:50pm | The Kenny & Amanda Smith Band | |||
9:00pm | The Deadly Gentlemen | |||
10:10pm | Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands |
Evergreen Stage
7:15pm | Tim Connell & Jack Dwyer | |||
8:25pm | Sarah Jarosz (with Alex Hargeaves and Nathaniel Smith) | |||
9:35pm | The Spinney Brothers |
Friday, March 1
Grand Ballroom Stage
5:45pm | The Spinney Brothers | |||
6:55pm | Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore | |||
8:05pm | Peter Rowan & The Travelin' McCourys | |||
9:15pm | California | |||
10:25pm | The David Grisman Sextet |
Evergreen Stage
5:00pm | Wintergrass Youth Academy Performance | |||
6:50pm | The Modern Grass | |||
7:55pm | The Deadly Gentlemen | |||
9pm | Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore | |||
10:05pm | Peter Rowan & The Travelin' McCourys |
Regency Ballroom Stage (dance stage, lots of dance room, very limited seating)
6:00pm | Wayward Vessel | |||
7:10pm | Pert Near Sandstone | |||
8:30pm | Matuto | |||
10:00pm | Tom Landa & The Paperboys | |||
11:20pm | Della Mae |
Cedar Ballroom (intimate 175 seat venue)
7:00pm | Pickled Okra | |||
8:00pm | The Howdy Boys | |||
9:00pm | Kevin Brown & the Beloved Country | |||
10:00pm | Tim Connell & Jack Dwyer | |||
11:00pm | The Student Loan |
Saturday, March 2
Grand Ballroom Stage
12:30pm | Mamajowali (Joe Craven, Mamadou Sidibe & Walter Strauss) | |||
1:40pm | Sarah Jarosz (with Alex Hargeaves and Nathaniel Smith) | |||
2:50pm | California | |||
4:00pm | Pert Near Sandstone | |||
6:15pm | Darol Anger & The Furies | |||
7:25pm | 18 South | |||
8:35pm | Hills to Hollers | |||
9:45pm | The Cleverlys | |||
10:55pm | Della Mae |
Evergeen Stage
2:15pm | The Kenny & Amanda Smith Band | |||
3:25pm | Darol Anger & The Furies | |||
4:35pm | Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands | |||
6:30pm | California | |||
7:40pm | The Cleverlys | |||
8:50pm | Sarah Jarosz | |||
10:00pm | The Seldom Scene | |||
11:05pm | Polecat |
Regency Ballroom
1:00pm | The Student Loan | |||
2:10pm | North Country Bluegrass | |||
3:20pm | The Seldom Scene | |||
4:30pm | 18 South | |||
7:30pm | The Deadly Gentlemen | |||
8:50pm | Polecat | |||
10:10pm | Matuto | |||
11:30pm | Tom Landa & The Paperboys |
Cedar Ballroom (intimate 175 seat venue)
6:00pm | The Howdy Boys | |||
7:00pm | Pickled Okra | |||
8:00pm | North Country Bluegrass | |||
9:00pm | Kevin Brown & the Beloved Country | |||
10:00pm | Mamajowali (Joe Craven, Mamadou Sidibe & Walter Strauss) | |||
11:00pm | Wayward Vessel |
Sunday, March 3
Grand Ballroom Stage
10:30am | Wintergrass Youth Orchestra (with special guests) | |||
1:00pm | The Cleverlys | |||
2:20pm | Darol Anger & The Furies | |||
3:40pm | The Seldom Scene |
Evergreen Stage
11:45pm | Highway Home – gospel sing-along | |||
12:55pm | Hills to Hollers | |||
2:05pm | Della Mae | |||
3:15pm | 18 South |
Visit Wintergrass Festival for more information and details, including concert schedule, lineup, tickets, volunteer opportunities and more.
Published: February 2013
Related
+ Wintergrass: Insider's guide to Bellevue
+ 2012 Wintergrass Festival: Photo Galleries & Videos
+ 2011 Wintergrass Festival: Photo Galleries & Videos
+ 2010 Wintergrass Festival gets new home in Bellevue
Mar 29 2024 - Mar 30 2024
Arts Workshop: Washi Tape Art with Melody Maleitzke
Mar 30 2024 - Mar 30 2024
Mar 30 2024 - Mar 30 2024
Family Workshop: Sumi-e Painting with Hiroko Nagatomo
Mar 31 2024 - Mar 31 2024
Family Workshop: Sumi-e Painting with Hiroko Nagatomo
Mar 31 2024 - Mar 31 2024
Introduction to Project Management Course
Apr 3 2024 - Apr 3 2024
MS Project Best Practices 101 Course
Apr 4 2024 - Apr 4 2024
MS Project Best Practices 102 Course
Apr 5 2024 - Apr 5 2024
Apr 5 2024 - Apr 5 2024
Taylor Made: The Definitive James Taylor Tribute
Apr 6 2024 - Apr 6 2024